About the Department Lab Faculty Placement Event Media Syllabi Recent Publications Academic Excellence

Achievements

S.NONAMEYEAR/SEMESTEREVENT/VENUE/DATEPRIZE /PARTICIPATION
1Narendrakumar .R / Karthik.PSecond year/ 4th SemesterPaper presentation/ raw mixing of gypsum product(oral presentation)/01.02.2018/ St.Peters Engineering CollegeParticipation
2Narendrakumar.R, Aditya ramesh.I and Naveen.MSecond year/ 4th SemesterDesalination of product water by natural gas hydrate(oral presentation)/09.02.2018/Indra engineering collegeParticipation
3Dhamotharann.K/Mohamed hameed ali.ASecond year/4th semesterActivityof antioxidants in drinks(poster presentation) +aspen hysis workshop/16.02.2108/ Kongu Engineering CollegeParticipation
4Narendrakumar.R/Aditya ramesh.I/Godwin abisher.MSecond year/4th semesterDye eviction from aqueous diluted solution by electro cogulation process(oral presentation)/09.03.2018/ Annamalai university2nd prize
5Narendrakumar .R and Karthik.PSecond year/4th semesterDesilination of producer water by natural gas hydrates(poster presentation)+aspen hysis workshop/16.02.2108/ Kongu engineering collegeParticipation
6Narendrakumar.R,Aditya Ramesh.I and Naveen.MSecond year/4th semesterWeiner index (oral presentation) Sri ram engineering college /24.03.2018Participation
7Narendrakumar.RSecond year/4th semesterIIT madras /workshop-aspen plus/10.03.2018Participation
8Aditya ramesh.I and Naveen.MSecond year/4th semesterDye eviction from aqueous diluted solution by electro cogulation process(oral presentation) Kongu Engineering College /16.02.2018Participation
9Naveena.G,Rajkumari.K and Kowlsaya.DSecond year/4th semesterRadioactive waste disposal by leaching method (oral presentation) 09.02.2018/Indra engineering collegeParticipation
10Manikandan, Muthukmar and RameshThird year /6th semesterEnchaing the stability of edible oils using natural antioxidants/(oral presentation) Indra engineering college/09.02.2018Participation
11Manikandan and MuthukmarThird year /6th semesterEnchaing the stability of edible oils using natural antioxidants/(oral presentation) Kongu Engineering College /16.02.20181st prize
12Thirunavukarasu.K and Dinesh.SThird year /6th semesterDesalination of sea water ( industrial defined problem)Gujarat world expo ,AhmedabadParticipation
13Vallavarayan.S and Vignesh.SThird year /6th semesterRigid of polyurethane foam ( industrial defined problem)Gujarat world expo ,AhmedabadParticipation
14Hari Hara SudhanThird year /6th semesterBio – Mediated synthesis of Noble Metal (Au, Ag,Pt) Nano particles and their Applications’ with ISBN 978-81-933821-1-, Sri Sarada College for Women, Tirunelveli on 06.09.2017.Participation
15Hari Hara SudhanThird year /6th semesterGeneration of Energy from Radioactive Waste through Bioremediation. B.V. Raju Institute of Technology, Narsapur, Greater Hyderabad on 10.09.2016 &11.09.2016Participation
16Hari Hara SudhanThird year /6th semesterCHEMCLAVE 2018, National level Technical Symposium organized by Department of Chemical engineering, IIT- Madras on 09.03.2018 to 11.03.2018 and presented a paper on ‘Bioremediation using Microbial Fuel Cell Models’Participation

SPORTS

S.NONAMEEVENT/VENUE/DATEPRIZE /PARTICIPATION
1.Aravind Velusamy.G1. 1500mts,5000mts GRT college of engineering thiruthani
2. Open marathan (Christmas run) 5 km ,Besant nagar.
2nd prize
1st prize
2.P.Deepak Kishan, D.Dhanraj,
G.Vetrivel, Manoj Kumar
Niresh.
Zonal Level Foot Ball Competition, Gojan College of Engineering and TechnologyParticipation.
3.P.Deepak Kishan, G.Vetrivel and SakthikumarZonal Level Hand Ball Competition,
St.Peter’s College of Engineering and Technology
Participation.


S.NoName of the eventVenueDate/TimeDescriptionSpeaker
1.Guest LectureMini Auditorium21.02.2018 / 01:30p.m“Solid Waste Management”Dr.Kurian Joseph, Professor, Centre for Environmental studies, Anna Univeristy Guindy Chennai : 600025.
S.NoNameYr/Sem.Event/ Venue /DatePrize / Participation / Publication
1M. Hariharasudhan

S. Siddhartha
(II/ III)Paper Presentation/B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
2B. Niresh

S. Karthick Raja

B. Vikraman
(III/ V)Paper Presentation /B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
3X. Revanth Gopi

T. Sivaji Ganesh

K. Rajasekar
(III/ V)Paper Presentation /B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
4J. Mohammed Arriff

K. Thirunavukkarasu
(II/III)Paper Presentation /SSN Engineering College, Chennai/11/11/2016Participated
5J. Mohammed Arriff

K. Thirunavukkarasu
(II/III)B Paper Presentation/.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
6L. Niranjan Kumar

D. Srinath

(IV/VII)
(IV/VII)
Paper Presentation /B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
7G. Vignesh

A. Rajasekar

M. Aravind Raj
(IV/VII)Paper Presentation /B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
8L. Dinakaran

M. Mahesh Kumar
(IV/VII)Paper Presentation /B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/10/09/2016Participated
9K. Muthukumar

K. Manikandan
(II/III)Paper Presentation /Easwari College of Engineering/10/09/2016Participated
10J. Mohammed Arriff

K. Thirunavukkarasu
(II/III)Paper Presentation /SSN Engineering College, Chennai/16/09/2016Participated
11M. Hariharasudhan

S. Siddhartha
(II/ III)Paper Presentation /B.V. Raju Institute of Technology,Narsapur, Hyderabad/11/11/2016Participated
12M. Valarmathi( IV/VIII)Paper presentation/St Peters Engg College, Avadi/02/02/2017I Prize
13M. Valarmathi( IV/VIII)Paper presentation/Vel Tech ,Avadi/15/02/2017Participated
14L.Niranjan( IV/VIII)Paper presentation/Vel Tech ,Avadi/15/02/2017Participated
15L.Niranjan( IV/VIII)Paper presentation/SRM university, Kattankulathur/31/03/2017Participated
16Prasath.V.K, Praveen Chakravarthi( IV/VIII)Paper presentation/Vel Tech ,Avadi/15/02/2017Participated
17B. Vikraman

N. Venkatesh
(III/VI)Paper presentation/Kongu Engineering College,Erode/15/02/2017Participated
18Shiny Delphina Evangeline V

Sneha A

Janani M
(II/IV)Paper presentation/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women/21/02/2017Participated
19Angeline Shabnah J

Banisha M V

Nandinipriya K
(II/IV)Paper presentation/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women/21/02/2017II Prize
20Sruthi S

Koushika G

Rakavi E
(II/IV)Paper presentation/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women/21/02/2017Participated
21Anuranjani M

Shiny Delphina Evangeline V

Angeline Shabnah J
(II/IV)Paper presentation/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women/21/02/2017Participated
22Banisha M V

Sneha A

Janani M
(II/IV)Paper presentation/Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Women/21/02/2017Participated
23Anish R

Ajay Murugan.C
(II/IV)Paper presentation/St Peters Engg College, Avadi/02/02/2017Participated
24Suriya Prakash T

Vignesh Kumar S

Mohamed Tariq M
(II/IV)Poster presentation/Anna University Trichy02/02/2017Participated
25Vetrivel G

Vasanth Ram P

Ramesh P

Deepak Kishan P
(II/IV)Poster presentation/Paper presentation/Anna University Trichy/02/02/2017Participated
26Hari Hara Sudhan M

Thirunavukkarasu K
(II/IV)Poster presentation/Anna University Trichy/02/02/2017Participated
27Rengaraj A

Sakthikumar M
(II/IV)Paper presentation/ St Peters Engg College, Avadi/02/02/2017Participated
28Mohamed Arriff J

Mohammed Arif H
(II/IV)Paper presentation/SSN College of Engineering/27/02/2017Participated
29Rengaraj A

Manoj Kumar V
(II/IV)Paper presentation/Erode sengunthar Engineering College/17/02/2017Participated
30Sruthi S

Koushika G

Rakavi E
(II/IV)Paper presentation/SSN Engineering College, Kalavakkam/18/03/2017Participated
31Veena Williyana W

Tejaswini G

Pavithra M
(II/IV)Paper presentation/SSN Engineering College, Kalavakkam/18/03/2017Participated
32Shiny Delphina Evangeline V

Angeline Shabnah J
(II/IV)Paper presentation/SSN Engineering College, Kalavakkam/18/03/2017Participated
33Banisha M V

Sneha A

Janani M
(II/IV)Paper presentation/SSN Engineering College, Kalavakkam/18/03/2017Participated
S.NoNameYr/Sem.Event/ Venue /DatePrize / Participation / Publication
1M.S .Swathi
D.Elakiya
IV/07Paper presentation at Sri Venkateswara College Of Engineering Chennai /02.10.2015Participated
2M.Preethi
A.Aslin rubiya
V.P.Mohammed riyas
IV/07Paper presentation at Anna university/ 16.10.2015
To
18.10.2015
Participated
3Varunitamilmari
K.Vasanthakumari
III/05Paper presentation at Veltech high tech /18.10.2015I Prize
4Aishwriya sundaram
D.Rajkumar
K.Kanniyappan
IV/07Paper presentation at SSN college of engineering/ 25.10.2015Participated
5A.Ashok kumar
S.Sam sundar
IV/07

Paper presentation at Vel tech high tech Engg College/18.10.2015Participated
6MS .Swathi
B.Karthic kumar

IV/07

Paper presentation at CIPET /21.10.2015Participated
7V.Joy MathiasIV/07Paper presentation at Veltech high tech Engg College/18.10.2015Participated
8L.Niranjan Kumar, Adithya RameshIV/07Paper presentation at SSN College of Engineering/23.10.2015Participated
9L.Niranjan Kumar,
Vignesh.G
IV/07Paper presentation at MIT Mumbai/19.10.2015Participated
10M.Valarmathi
V.K.Prasath
IV/07Paper presentation at SSN college of engineering/25.10.2015Participated
11Varunitamilmari
K.Vasanthakumari
IV/07Technical Quiz Veltech high tech Engg College/18.10.2015I PRIZE Technical Quiz
12M.S .Swathi
D.Elakiya
IV/07Technical Quiz at Veltech high tech Engg College/02.10.2015III PRIZE Technical Quiz
S.NoNameYr/Sem.Event/ Venue /DatePrize / Participation / Publication
1Lalith Kumar.V

Samuel Tanosh.D
IV/07Paper presentation in RTBCE ’14 National conference / Vel High Tech SRS Engineering College, Avadi / 12.08.14Participated
2Kavi bharathi.T

Pradeep Kumar.B
IV/07Paper presentation in Symposium Chemiczna 14’/ SSN Engineering College / 07.08.14Participated
3Aiswarya Sundaram

M.S.Swathi

B.Mercy Beula
III/05Paper presentation in Symposium Chemiczna 14’/ SSN Engineering College / 07.08.14Participated
4Vasantha
Kumari .K

Valarmathi.M

Sakthi.G

II/03Paper presentation in Symposium Chemiczna 14’/ SSN Engineering College / 07.08.14Participated
5Adithya Ramesh

Niranjan Kumar L

Revanth .S
II/03Paper presentation in Symposium
Chemiczna 14’/ SSN Engineering College / 07.08.14
Participated
6V.Sethuraman

B.Dhanraj
II/03Paper presentation in Symposium on Recent Trends in Plastic Recyling
Chemiczna 14’/ SSN Engineering College / 07.08.14
Participated
7Dhinaharan..L

Vignesh.G
II/03
Poster Presentation
Eco-Fest / Tamilnadu Agricultural University Coimbatore /13.08.14
Participated

8Srinath.D II/03Poster Presentation
Eco-Fest on 13.08.14 Tamilnadu Agricultural University, Coimbatore
Participated
9Ramesh.RIII/05Non-Technical event Paper Plane /SAMS College of Engineering and Technology/30.09.14II Prize
S.No.NameYr./Sem.Event/ Venue /DatePrize/Participation/Publication
1.M. Srihari
.Shanmugam
G.D.Keerthana
IV/08Paper presentation in International Conference on Recent Advancements in Chemical, Environmental and Energy Engineering (RACEEE-2014) / Siva Subramaniya Nadar College of Engineering, Kalavakkam/ 27.02.2014 & 28.02.2014I Prize
2.Samuel TanoshIII/06Paper presentation in Azeotropy’14/ Indian Institute Of Technology,Bombay/
08.03.2014& 09.03.2014

Participation
3.M. Srihari V.ShanmugamIV/07Paper presentation in Symposium
‘PANSOPHY’13 / Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Sriperumbudur / 24.08.2013
I prize
4.M. Srihari V.ShanmugamIV/07Paper presentation in National conference / Vel High Tech SRS Engineering College, Avadi / 14.08.2013I prize
5.V.Lalithkumar G.Surya D.Samuel TanoshII/05Paper presentation in symposium ‘Bio Eximus’13” Prathyusha Institute of Management / 20.09.2013II prize
S.No.NameYr./Sem.Event/ Venue /DatePrize/Participation/Publication
1G. Surya
T. Kavibharathi
II/04Paper presentation in Symposium ‘Elyzia’13/ Govt.College of Technology, Coimbatore/ 18.03.2013I prize
2M. Srihari
V. Shanmugam
III/06Paper presentation in symposium Chemfluence’13 /Anna University, Chennai / 01.03.13 & 02.03.13I prize
3R. Defina sebalin
G.D .Keerthana
IV/07Paper presentation in symposium Chemfluence’13 Anna University, Chennai / 01.03.2013 & 02.03.2013II prize
4Abilash chandran
A. Gnana Prakash
B. Saran Kumar
U. Jagan
R. Venkatesh
III/05Foot ball Tournament in Anna University zonal I / St.Peter’s College of Engineering Avadi / 25.08.2012 to 27.08.2012Participation
5AbilashChandranIV /07Badminton Tournament in Anna University zonal I / Ambattur Indoor Stadium, Ambattur / 12.09.2012 & 13.09.2012Participation
6R.Dinesh
S.Sathya Ponraj
A.Kumaresan M.Praveen L.Vimalraj
IV/07Cricket Tournament in Anna University zonal I / St.Peter’s College of Engineering, Avadi / 15.09.2012 & 21.09.2012Participation
7M.Balamurugan
A.Gnana Prakash
III/05Miming / Chinmaya mission, Periyapalayam / 27.07.2011Participation
8Abilash Chandran
A.Gnana Prakash B.Saran Kumar U.Jagan R.Venkatesh
III/05Foot ball Tournament in Anna University zonal I / St.Peter’s College of Engineering, Avadi / 25.08.2011 to 27.08.2011Participation
9R.VenkateshIV/07Foot ball Tournament in Anna University zonal I / VRS Engineering College, Villupuram / 29.08.2011 Participation
10G.D.KeerthanaIII/06Elocution Competition / Chennai Port Trust / 02.11.2012Participation
S.No.NameYr./Sem.Event/ Venue /DatePrize/Participation/Publication
1N. MaheswaranII/04Paper presentation in Symposium ZEALICHE 2012 / Erode Sengunthar Engineering College,
Erode / 10.01.2012
I Prize
2M.Mercy
M.Yuvarani
III/05National Conference on BIO-CHEMICAL RENDEZVOUS ’11 / Vel High Tech SRS Engg College, Avadi / 16.08.2011II Prize
3M.Mercy
M.Yuvarani
III/06Paper presentation in Conference / SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam / 28.02.2012II Prize
4G.Rajarathinam
M.Srihari
II/04Technical Quiz in Symposium ZEALICHE 2012 / Erode Sengunthar Engineering College,Erode / 10.01.2012II Prize
5S.Janani
J.Sumaiya
III/05Symposium JETCHEM 2011 / St.Joseph College of Engineering, Chennai / 25.09.2011III prize
6Abilash ChandranIII/05Badminton Tournament, Anna University zonal I / Ambattur Indoor Stadium, Ambattur / 12.09.2011 & 13.09.2011Participation
7G.Vigneshwar V.Sriram
R.N.Vijayaprasad
R.Dinesh
S.Sathya Ponraj
A.Kumaresan M.Praveen L.Vimalraj
III/05Cricket Tournament in Anna University zonal I / St.Peters College of Engineering, Avadi / 15.09.2011 & 21.09.2011 Participation
8Abilash ChandranIII/05Badminton Tournament in Anna University zonal I / Ambattur Indoor Stadium, Ambattur / 12.09.2012 Participation
9A.GnanaprakashIII /06Street play / Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai / 29.01.2012Participation

Sports Activities :

S.No
NameYr/SemEvent/ Venue /DatePrize/Participation
1G. Vetrivel

Ajay Mugundan

G. Ajith
II/IIIHockey/ AU Zonal 16/15/09/2016II Prize
2Arunachalam.TIV/VIIHIGH JUMP/16/09/2016II prize
3Vijay .T.S
Dhinakaran .L
IV/VIICricket Tournament/13/10/2016Participated
4T. Surya PrakashII/IIITaek Wun Du/ Mailam Engg College(State Level)/27/02/2017Participated
5Arunachalam .JIII / 05HIGH JUMP/ Inter Zone /14.12.15IIPRIZE
6Anand kumar .S III / 05HOCKEY/ Velammal Engineering College/20.10.15II PRIZE
7Anto harris .VIII / 05
HOCKEY/ Velammal Engineering College/20.10.15II PRIZE
8Kishore kumar .V III / 05HOCKEY/ Velammal Engineering College/20.10.15II PRIZE
9Jagannath.S V III / 05Cricket /Magna College of Engineering/19.09.15Participated
10Anand kumar .S III / 05Cricket /Magna College of Engineering 19.09.15/Participated
11Dhinakaran .L III / 05Cricket /Magna College of Engineering /19.09.15Participated
12P.VasuIII / 05400m (Running)/Anna University zone Competition/10.10.14Second Prize
13P.VasuIII / 05Hockey / Velammal
Institute of Technology /26.10.14&27.10.14
Third Place
14T.ArunachalamIII / 05High Jump /Anna University zone competition/11.10.14First Place
15A.Ashok KumarII / 03Hockey /Anna University zone competition/26.07.14&27.07.14Third Place

Recognitions

  • Students have done project titled “Decolourization of Industrial Effluent Using Low Cost Adsorbent” sponsored by TNSCST
  • Design of Parabolic Solar Still project was done by the students and received President award from ISTE.
  • All the labs have been updated to the latest curriculum and syllabi and we also have equipment in the labs which are beyond the curriculum.

Research And Development

Currently research works being carried out in the department are

  • Production of activated carbon from natural waste
  • Removal of heavy metals from effluent waste water
  • Influence of hydrotropic techniques on drugs, organic compounds and petro products