Overview

Sriram will be a “torch-bearer” of Knowledge and Wisdom.

Sriram Engineering college is the temple of learning in this remote rural backward village (near Veppampattu Railway station, Perumalpattu, Thiruvallur District) benefiting thousands and thousands of students mostly coming from the economically poor and socially weaker sections of the society, who also happened to be first generation learners.

Sriram Educational Trust was established in the year 1983. Sriram Engineering College was started in the year 1993 with three branches of Engineering courses and now offers the following UG & PG programmes with in-takes as shown below.

S.No.ProgrammesYear of InceptionIn-take at the time of inceptionIn-take at present (2017-18)
1B.E. Automobile Engineering 19994060
2B.E. Computer Science &Engineering199560120
3B.Tech. Chemical Engineering19954060
4B.E. Electronics & Communication Engineering19934590
5B.E. Electrical & Electronics Engineering19934560
6B.E. Civil Engineering 20156060
7B.E. Mechanical Engineering 19934560
8M.E. Applied Electronics20101818
9M.E. Manufacturing Engineering 20151818
10M.E. Embedded System Technologies20041818
11M.E. Computer Science & Engineering20101818

The college is Approved by AICTE and Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai.

Quality Policy

Sriram is committed to provide for Students, an academic atmosphere to develop their personalities; for Parents, a promise of exciting careers for their children and for Society, noble and dedicated citizens. We shall strive continually to progressively develop seeking broad avenues of learning to face the challenging and emerging needs of our society.

Salient Features

  • 24 Years of Excellence in Engineering Education
  • Consistently producing University Rank Holders & University Gold Medalists since inception.
  • Excellent Placement Record from the inception of the college.
  • Well-qualified and Highly-motivated Faculty members with good academic & industrial experience.
  • Well-established Laboratories with State-of-the-Art Equipments, machineries and Software.
  • Well-established Computer Centres with more than 750PCs linked with IBM & DELL Servers & updated with latest softwares.
  • Central Library with Digital & e-Learning Facility.
  • Systematic Soft-skill Training to students of all years to enhance their skills & employability.
  • Special review classes for first-generation graduate & tamil-medium students.
  • Merit Scholarship & Need based Scholarship for students.
  • No Tuition Fees for SC/ST students as per Government Norms.
  • Bank with ATM facility inside the campus.
  • YRC, NSS, Rotaract and other club activities.
  • Separate Hostels for Boys & Girls with Gym & Computing Centre.
  • Institute-Industry Partnership & Entrepreneurship Cells for mutual, collaborative initiaves.
  • Quality Improvement Cell to promote Self-learning through Web-based Resources.
  • Full-time Professional Counsellors to ensure emotional well-being of students.
  • Institutional Membership in IE(I), ISTE, CSI, IEEE, IETE, SAE, IIChE.
  • Green Campus with RO Plant, Solar Power System, 500-KVA Captive Power & Sewage Treatment Plant.
  • Exceptional Co- & Extra-curricular Activities for Holistic Development of Students.
  • Round – the – clock 155 Mbps Internet Connectivity with WiFi Campus.
  • Walkable distance from Veppampattu Railway Station, 35 kms from Chennai Central, easy access by Rail & Road.