About the Department Faculty Lab Placement Event Media Recent Publications Syllabi Academic Excellence

Achievements

S.NoName of EventsDateResource Person
1One day National Level Seminar on Programmable Logic Control Basics10.03.2017N.Murali , Programmer, Varians Controls, Chennai.
2Department of EEE conducted One day Seminar on Need of Energy Conservation in our Country01.03.2017Dr.L.Ramesh, Proffesor/EEE, M.G.R Educational & Research Institute, Chennai.
3Department of EEE conducted guest lecture on “Solid State Drives” 31.01.2017Dr.S.Priya , HOD/EEE, S.A Engineering College, Chennai.
4Department of EEE conducted one day seminar on “PLC & SCADA Automation”28.01.2017M.Muneeshwaran, Technical officer, Technocrat Automation Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.
5Department of EEE conducted guest lecture on “PIC & ARM Processor and their applications” 30.09.16Mr. Siva, Photon Technologies, Chennai

Students Achievements

S.NoNameYear/SemEvent/Venue/DatePrize/Participation
1K.Vignesh
S.Vignesh
II/03Inauguration of ROBOTICS club – seminar on Lab View/
Sriram Engineering college, Thiruvallur/
15th Oct. 2014
Participation
2Vaijayanthimala
Elakya
Vasanthi
II/04Intramural Sports 2014-2015 – Throw Ball/
Sriram Engineering College, Thiruvallur/
28th Mar. 2015
Runner
3Girishwar
Saravanan
II/04Zonal Tournament - Badminton/
JNN Institute of Engg/
25th Aug. 2014 to
27th Aug. 2014
Participation
4PragadeshwaranII/04Zonal Tournament – Football/
Jaya Engineering Colege/
24th Sep. 2014
Participation
5T.Narmatha
M.Sharmila
III/05National level technical symposium – EXIMIUS-2K14/
S.A Engineering college, Chennai/
12th Aug. 2014
Participation
Project presentation at INFLAMORE 14/
DMI College of Engineering/
13th Aug. 2014
III Prize
6R.Agalya
T.Narmatha
M.Sharmila
III/05INFLAMORE 14 – workshop on Industrial automation using PLC, DCS & SCADA Programming/
DMI college of engineering, Chennai/
14th Aug. 2014
Participation
7R.Agalya
T.Narmatha
M.Sharmila
R.Abirami
N.Parthiba
III/05EUPRAXIA 2014 – Project Display/
SSN college of engineering/
3rd Sep. 2014
Participation
8R.Agalya
T.Narmatha
M.Sharmila
R.Abirami
N.Parthiba
III/05Android & Cloud – National level Workshop/
SSN college of engineering/
4th Sep. 2014
Participation
9M.SharmilaIII/05Project Display – DRESTEIN 14 dream designs compete win/
Saveetha Engineering College/
10th Sep. 2014
Participation
10M.Sharmila
R.Abirami
III/05National level Robotics Championship – Workshop/
Dr.MGR Educational and Research Institute/
11th Sep. 2014
Participation
11R.Agalya
T.Narmatha
M.Sharmila
R.Abirami
N.Parthiba
B.Dinesh Kumar
D.Vinoth Kanna
G.Naresh Kumar
III/05Inauguration of ROBOTICS club – seminar on Lab View/
Sriram Engineering
Participation
12R.Nandakumaran
Tamizharasan
VigneshSountharajan
III/06Symposium/
Sastha Engineering College/
2nd Mar. 2015
Participation
13J.G.SaravananIII/06Symposium-Circuit Debugging/
Sastha Engineering College/
2nd Mar. 2015
II Prize
14S.VigneshKumar
VinothKanna
III/06Symposium-Technical Quiz/
Sastha Engineering College/
2nd Mar. 2015
I Prize
15R.Nandakumaran
J.G.Saravanan
S.Vigneshkumar
III/06Symposium-Cric bits/
Rajalakshmi Engineering College/
21st Mar. 2015
I Prize
Symposium-Tic Tac/
Rajalakshmi Engineering College/
21st Mar. 2015
III Prize
16R.Nandakumaran
K.N.C.VigneshKumar
III/06Symposium-Technical Quiz/
Rajalakshmi Engineering College/
21st Mar. 2015
II Prize
17P.Karthick
J.G.Saravanan
III/06Symposium/
Rajalakshmi Engineering College/
21st Mar. 2015
Participation
18B.Nandhini
N.Parthiba
R.Abirami
R.Agalya
M.Sharmila
T.Narmatha
III/06Symposium- Project Display, Workshop/
SSN College of Engineering/
3rd Sep. 2014
Participation
19D.Sowmiyadevi
SandhiyaBharathi
Agalya
Parthiba
III/06Intramural Sports 2014-2015 – Throw Ball/
Sriram Engineering College/
28th Mar. 2015
Runner
20G.Sharmila
D.Sowmiyadevi
III/06VELTECH FEST 2015 – Folk Dance/
Veltech University, Chennai/
12th Mar 2015
III Prize
21R.SrinivasanIII/06Interdepartmental Sports – Volley Ball/
Sriram Engineering College/
28th Mar. 2015
Runner
22GopalakrishnanIII/06Zonal Tournament- Kabadi/
Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management/
29th Jan 2015 to
12th Feb 2015
Participation
23G.Sharmila
D.Sowmiyadevi
III/06Symposium –Circuit Debugging/
GRT Institute of Engg and Technology/
25th Jan 2015
Participation
24G.Sharmila
T.Agalya
P.Sowmiyadevi
Abirami
D.Akilandeshwari
Padmavathy
III/06Workshop on Sensors in Android OS/ Risengg Technologies/
8th Feb. 2015
Participation
25G.Sharmila
P.Sowmiyadevi
D.Akilandeshwari
III/06Biggest Female Gender Symbol Formation/
DRBCCC Hindu College, Pattabiram/
7th Mar. 2015
Participation
26G.Sharmila
T.Agalya
Parthiba
Abirami
Narmatha
G.Sharmila
S.Vigneshkumar
Venkatesan
Vignesh Sountharajan
Nageswaren
Melky Rubia
III/06Inplant Training/
Tamilnadu Generation & Distribution co. Ltd., Tuticorin thermal power station/
22nd Dec 2014 to
26th Dec 2014
Participation
27J.Lokesh
R.Jagadeesh
S.SheikhAbdulkhader
A.Venkatesh
Rojin Thomas
A.Adithya
V.VinothKumar
K.Vimal Raj
S.Karupasamy
S.L.Sharath
R.Gopi
M.DineshKumar
Johnson Jebakumar
R.Navin Kumar
A.Bhuvanesh
IV/07Workshop on PCB, Aurdino & Mat lab/
SSN Engineering College/
3rd Sep. 2014
Participation
28Rojin ThomasIV/07Workshop on Introduction to Robotics/
Sathyabama University/
5th Sep. 2014
Participation
Paper presentation in National Level technical symposium – JOLTEON 2014/
Jaya Engineering College/
20th Sep 2014
Participation
29M.Mahesh
R.Vignesh Raju
A.Bhuvanesh
IV/07Paper presentation in National Level technical symposium – ROILA 2K14/
Magna College of Engineering/
10th Sep 2014
Participation
30B.Gokul
R.Gopi
IV/07National level technical symposium – DERSTEIN 2K14/
Saveetha Engineering College/
11th Sep 2014
Participation
31M.Mahesh
R.Vignesh Raju
IV/07Paper presentation in national level technical symposium – EOLAS 2K14/
Sri Venkateswara college of Engineering & Technology/
23rd Sep. 2014
Participation
32Rojin Thomas
R.Vignesh Raju
M.Mahesh
IV/07Paper presentation in National Level technical symposium – POTENZ 14/
Jerusalem College of Engineering/
26th Sep. 2014
Participation
33B.Lingeshwaran
K.Manikandan
IV/07Paper presentation in nation level technical symposium/
St.Peter’s college of Tech & Engineering/
26th Sep. 2014
Participation
34C.Suseender
D.Vaibhav Sudhan
L.Vijay Daniel
A.Vaisakhan
IV/07Mini project presentation/
Alpha College of Engineering/
30th Sep. 2014
Participation
35Rojin Thomas
S. SheikAbdulKhader
IV/07Paper presentation in national level technical symposium – VIRTUOSA 2K14/
Jawahar Engineering College/
10th Oct. 2014
Participation
36D.Deepanbabu
K.Manikandan
S.Arjun
B.Lingeshwaran
D.vaibhavsudhan
C.Suseendar
IV/07Inauguration of ROBOTICS club – seminar on Lab View/
Sriram Engineering college, Thiruvallur/
15th Oct. 2014
Participation
S.NoNameYear/SemEvent / Venue/DatePrize/Participation
1G.Manikandan
R. Arun
IV/07Paper Presentation/ Madha Institutions of Technology/
1st Oct. 2013
I
2R.Ram KumarIV/07Paper Presentation/ GOJAN School of Business and Technology /
31st Aug. 2013
Participation
3S.Jaganathan
R. Ram Kumar
IV/07Paper Presentation/
Valliammai Engineering College/12th Oct. 2013
III
4Abinav DixitIV/07Squashmen’s
Singles/Indian Air
Force/05th Sep. 2013
II
Hockey/Indian Air
Force/05th Sep. 2013
I
S.NoNameYear/SemEvent / Venue/DatePrize/Participation
1M.Gowthamarajan
G. Manikandan
III/06MIME/ Nehru Engineering College, Coimbatore. 2nd Jun. 2012I
2M.Gowthamarajan
G. Manikandan
P. Kannathasan
III/06MIME/ Chinmaya Mission, Chennai.
5th Aug. 2012
II