About Department Faculty Lab Placement Event Media Syllabi Academic Excellence Recent Publications

Achievements

Students Achievements in Co-Curricular /Extra Curricular Activities

Sl. NoName of the studentsYear/SemName of the EventDate & place of the Event heldPrizes Won
1Sivaranjani.VIII/VMock placements26/09/2016 & RMD Engineering collegeThird
2Sivaranjani.VIII/VChanakya (Technical Quiz)13/08/2016 &J.N.N Institute of EngineeringSecond
3Jaishree.KIII/VWeb Doodles13/08/2016 &J.N.N Institute of EngineeringFirst
3Gayathri.VIII/VQuick flick16/08/2016 & Sri venkateswara college of Engineering and TechnologyFirst
NameYear/SemEvent/Venue/datePrize/Participation
C.Raveena
K.Nijinila
B.Sharmila
N.Shivapriya
N.Yogeshwari
P.Priyadharsini
C.Saranya
K.S.Sharmila
S.Sushmitha
III/VSymposium/PITAM/09.08.2014Participated
S.Vinoth Kumar
R.Saravana Kumar
M.Sandeep
M.Shyam Sundar
L.Venkatesh Kumar
M.C.Venkateshwaralu
A.Vignesh
R.Vignesh
S.Vignesh Kumar
III/VSymposium/SSN/05.09.2014Participated
C.Raveena
K.Nijinila
B.Sharmila
N.Shivapriya
G.Ragavi
III/VSymposium/Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering and Technology/06.09.2014Participated
k.Shidhin MohanII/IIISymposium/St.Peter’s Engineering College/30.09.2014Participated
k.Dhayaneshwar
k.Naresh

I/II

Symposium (PC ASSEMBLY)/ SMK Forma Institute of Technology/12.02.2015 1st place
C.Saranya
P.Priyadharshini
S.Susmitha

III/VIOomaivizhigal(TechoFest)/AnnaUniversity/13.02.2015

1st place
R.Saravana Kumar

III/VIMystery path/Coimbatore Institute
of Technology/24.02.2015


1st place
S.NoNameYEAR/SEMEvent/Venue/DatePrize/Participation
1R.Saravana KumarII/IV/BSymposium/Coimbatore Institute Of Technology,Coimbatore/24.01.2014 & 25.01.2014First Place In Mystery Path Event
2A.GurumoorthyII/IV/AMime Theatre Festival 2014/Narada Gana Saba, Alwarpet/21.03.20141st Place
3S.Preethiv Renold
S.Sukesh
M.Sandeep
R.Saravana Kumar
L.Venkatesh Kumar
A.Vignesh
II/IV/B
II/IV/B
Techofes/Anna University Culturals/11.02.2014 & 12.02.2014Participation
4S.SushmithaPranav 2014 Symposium/Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College
Kodambakkam/14.02.2014
3rd Prize In Tech Treasure
5M.Shyam SundarII/IV/BSymposium/ St.Joseph Engineering College,Shollinganallur
/ 01.03.2014
Participation
6K.S. SharmilaII/IV/BDrug Awareness Programme/Tn Police Narcotics Intelligence
Bureau,Kanchipuram
Participation
7J.Joice RubyIII/VI/ASymposium/ Dr.M.G.R. Educational And Research Institute / 19.03.20141st Prize In Debugging
8N.U.NivethaIII/VI/ASymposium/ Dr.M.G.R. Educational And Research Institute / 19.03.2014vv1st Prize In Paper Presentation
9N.U.NivethaIII/VI/ASymposium/ Dr.M.G.R. Educational And Research Institute / 19.03.20141st Prize In Debugging
10D.Madhav Maheswar
P.Niranjan
III/VI/ASymposium/ Dr.M.G.R. Educational And Research Institute / 19.03.20141st Prize In Quiz
11K.Dhana SekarIII/VI/ASymposium/ Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan College Og Engineering And Technology/ 27.02.20141st Prize In Paper Presentation
12K.Dhana SekarIII/VI/ASymposium/ Panimalar Institute Of Technology/ 22.02.20141st Place In Project Expo
13N.U.NivethaIII/VI/ASymposium/ Dr.M.G.R.Educational And Research Institute / 22.02.20142nd Place In Paper Presentation
14H.Madhan KumarIII/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20142nd Prize In Gaming
15B.A VigneshIII/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20141st Prize In Gaming
16N.YuvarajIII/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20143rd Prize In Web Design
17N.YuvarajIII/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20142nd Prize In Fame A Words
18V.RajeshIII/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20143rd Prize In Debugging
19V.Rajesh
A.Saboor Allam
III/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20143rd Prize In Quiz
20R.SarathbabuIII/VI/BSymposium/ Meenakshi Academy Of Higher Education , Mangadu / 21.03.20142nd Prize In Treasure Hunt
21K.VengatesanIII/VI/BSymposium/ Mgr University/ 19.03.20142nd Prize In Short Film
22R.Saravana KumarIII/VI/BInter Department
Cricket/27.01.2014
Participation
23R.Saravana KumarIII/VI/BFootball, Ties Sport Meet,Kongu Nadu Engineering College/18.02.2014-21.02.2014Participation
24Akshay.T.S
Jithin.S
Karthick.S
K.Shidhin Mohan
M.Shyam Sundar
Madhuri Narayanan
P.Kavya
Kirthika
Kavitha.J
Ashwathi.A
Akash.S
A.Vignesh
M.Sandeep
M.C.Venkateshwaralu
III/VI/BIct/Act Youth Summit/ Coimbatore/12.08.2014 To 13.08.2014Participation
25C.Raveena
K.Niji Nija
B.Sharmila
N.Shiva Priya
G.Raghavi
III/VI/BSymposium/ Svce Sriperumpudur/06.09.2014Participation
26V.Nandhini
T.Sangeetha
I.Subhalakshmi
E.Thilagavathy
III/VI/BWorkshop/ Saveetha Engineering College/11.09.2014 To 12.09.2014Participation
27S.Vinoth Kumar
R.Saravana Kumar
M.Sandeep
M.Shyam Sundar
L.Venkatesh Kumar
M.C.Venkateshwaralu
A.Vignesh
S.Vignesh Kumar
R.Vignesh
III/VI/BSymposium/Ssn/05.09.2014Participation
28C.Raveena
K.Niji Nila
P.Rajeshwari
N.Shiva Priya
N.Yogeshwari
C.Saranya
P.Priyadharshini
S.Sushmitha
K.S.Sharmila
III/VI/BSymposium/ Pitam/09.08.2014Participation
29D.Sumathi
R.Saranya
S.Kamatchi
C.Sandhya
III/VI/BWorkshop/ Agni College Of Technology/3.09.2014 & 4.09.2014Participation
30K.Shidhin MohanIII/VI/BIct/Act Youth Summit/ Coimbatore/12.08.2014 To 13.08.2014Participation
31K.Shidhin MohanIII/VI/BSymposium/ St.Peters /30.09.2014Participation
32Madhuri Narayanan
P.Kavya
Kirthika
Kavitha.J
Ashwathi.A
III/VI/ACifrado V12 Symposium/ Dmi College Of Engineering/15.09.2014Participation
33R.Saravana KumarIII/VI/BZonal Foot Ball Match (Jaya Engineering College)/ 25.08.2014 To 27.08.2014Participation
34M.ParthibanIII/VI/BZonal Kabbadi Match (Pitam)/02.09.14 To 03.09.2014Participation
35I.Ragavi
N.Adhilakshmi
V.Geerthana
A.Baghiyalakshmi
III/VIIBadminton( Vellammal Engineering College)
28.08.2014
Participation

Seminars /Conferences/ Workshops Conducted

S.NoDateTitleResource PersonAssociation
113.02.2014Career DevelopmentMr.Kannan Piedy, ClaydataACSE
224.07.2014Case Study TechnologiesA.Shankar
Area Manager
IBS Business School
ACSE
302.08.2014Fire Safety Demonstration And TrainingDr.B.Jayaraman
Professor, EEE Dept
SREC
ACSE
S.NoNameYear/Sem.Event/Venue/DatePrize/Participation
1S.ManoharanII/IVSocial Awareness MIME show/ Youth Red Cross, Egmore/ 17.8.2013I Prize
2A.Guru MoorthyII/IVCHEMFEST/Chengalpattu Medical College / 18.10.2013I Prize
3Suriya Thelipan.P
V.Vignesh
III/VIHockey/ Thiruvallur Zone/Velammal Institute of Technology/ 27.9.2013Bronze Medal
4Suriya Thelipan.PIII/V*1500M Athelet/ Thiruvallur Zone-DSP /14.10.2013II ( Silver Medal)
5S.Mohammed AshikIV/VIII* 400M /Thiruvallur Zone -DSP ground/14.10.2013II(Silver Medal)
6R.Rajaguru
G.Sarathkumar
IV/VIIIWeb Designing/ JNN Engineering College/17.7.2013I Prize
7R.Sudharshan
D.Vinod Kumar
IV/VIIIWeb Designing / JNN Engineering College/17.7.2013II Prize
8K.Ramesh
K.Sankar
IV/VIIIDebugging/ Jerusalem Engineering College/4.10.2013II Prize
9D.Vinod Kumar
G.Sarath Kumar
IV/VIIIDebugging /Alpha Engineering College/6.4.2013II Prize
10A.Guru MoorthyII /IIIThe Circus Mactrices/Lady Andal Auditorium/ 12.9.2013Participated
11S.Preethiv Renold
M.Saravana Kumar
II /IIICoaginst Innovation SummitCts/Kandanchavadi /23.11.2013Participated
12S.Preethiv RenoldII /IIIMime Show/ Madras Radiators And Pressing, Kummidipoondi/ 16.12.2013Participated
13K.S. Sharmila
S.Sushmitha
A.Suriya
S.Priyanka
II /IIIMime Show/ Competition
Hindu Metropolis Theatre Fest 2013/16.8.2013
Participated
14E.ThilagavathyII /IIIMime Show/Madras Radiators And Pressing, Kummidipoondi/16.12.2013Participated
15Jibi Joje
Manikandan.G
III/VINPLANT TRAINING/
UNIQ Technology, Chennai/
16.12.2013 to 20.12.2013
Participated
16Geerthana.V
Bhagyalakshmi.A
III/VInplant Training/
Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai/
22.12.2013 to 26.12.2013
Participated
17Varsha.A
Saranya.R(1)
Supraja J.B
Suguna Lakshmi.G
Sajani.J
Sarika.M
Sibil Elsa Thomas
Shalini.M
III/VInplant Training/ Uniq Technology, Chennai/
24.6.2013 to 29.6.2013
Participated
18Sibil Elsa Thomas
Srividhya.V
Vennila.S
Saranya.R
Shalini.M
Supraja J.B
Sajani.J
III/VInplant Training/
BITSEA/ 20.7.2013
Participated
19Vennila.S
Sangeetha.K
III/VInplant Training/HCL/
19.6.2013 to 23.6.2013
Participated
20M.Dharini
V.Aishwarya Lakshmi
A.Aarthi
A.Manjupriya
Y.Gayathri
IV/VIIInplant Training/ Uniq Technology/24.6.2013 to 29.6.2013Participated
21S.Gayathri
S.Kalaivani
IV/VIIInplant Training/
BSNL/16.12.2013 to 20.12.2013
Participated
22S.Kalaivani
K.Dillibabu
E.H.Arun
IV/VIIInplant Training KAASHIV infotech, Chennai/12.6.2013to 14.6.2013Participated
23D.Meera
S.Lakshanika
C.Mangalam
A.Josepin angel
IV/VIIInplant Training
CRIS/10.7.2013
Participated
24Lavanya R.
Nikkitha Thakkur.M
Nandhini.S
Mohana Priya.V
III/VSymposium/ SVCET/1.10.13Participated
25Sibil Elsa Thomas
Varsha.A
Sajani.J
Poongothai.A
Srividhya.V
III/VWorkshop/ KAASHIV Infotech, Chennai/29.9.2013Participated
26Ramaraja.RIII/VWorkshop on Networking/
ACCEL Academy/10.8.2013
Participated
27W.Ben Sam VictorIII/VWorkshop on Ethical Hacking And Personality Development/ KAASHIV infotech, Chennai/8.9.2013Participated
28A.Manjupriya
M.Kalaivanan
S.Lakshanika
P.Bhuvaneswari
S.Danalakshmi
A.Aarthi,
D.Meera
V.Balaji
A.Josepin Angel
K.Dillibabu
S.Monisha
IV/VIIInternship/ Spritle Software Private Limited/15.7.2013 to 15.9.2013Participated
S. No.NameYear/Sem.Event / Venue/DatePrize/Participation
1M.Saravana Kumar,
S.Preethiv Renold,
A.Gurumoorthy
II/03Hindu Metroplus Theatre Fest 2013 (MIME)/
16.08.2013
Participated
2S.ManoharanII/03Variety/Cultural Programme-
Commemoration of 64TH Anniversary of Geneva Conventions/03.08.2013
I Prize
3S.Sushmitha,
K.S.Sharmila
II/03Essay & Oratorical Competition/YRCA, Egmore / 01.08.2013I Prize
4M.Shyamsundar,S.Vignesh kumar,A.Vignesh,R.Saravana kumarII/03Symposium/SSN College Chennai/05.09.2013Participated
5SriramanIV/07Hack ManiaII Prize
6Soma sundaramIV/07Hack ManiaII Prize
7G.SavithaIV/07HCL Career Development centre/01.07.2013 to 05.07.2013Participated
8A.PoornimaIV/07HCL Career Development Centre/01.07.2013 to 05.07.2013Participated
9V.Aiswarya LakshmiIV/07Kaashiv InfoTech/12.06.2013 to 14.06.2013Participated
10M.DharaniIV/07Kaashiv InfoTech/12.06.2013 to 14.06.2013Participated
11S.GopalakrishnanIV/07Kaashiv InfoTech/01.07.2013 to 05.07.2013Participated
12M.C.Venkateshwaralu,S.SukeshII/03Participated in Athletics ZONE-I,ThiruvallurParticipated in Football Match/19.09.2013Participated
13A.Mohan,Mohammed Ashik,
Sathish kumar.S
IV/07Cricket Tournament/19.09.2013Championship
14Suriya dilipan,A.VigneshII/04Zonal/Velammal institute of technology/19.09.2013III rd prize bronze medal