Committees

The College in its effort to facilitate ‘Participative Management’, has constituted several broad based functional committees, with membership covering the wide spectrum of students, faculties and representatives from the local public

Internal Quality Assessment Cell
ConvenerMs. S. Sargunavathi,
Dept. of Electronics & Communication Engineering
Faculty Representatives from Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringDr. P. Prabhu
Electrical & ElectronicsMs. S. Angeline Priyadarsini
Chemical EngineeringMr. K. Prakash Singh
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. C. Senthilkumar
Computer Science & EngineeringMs. K. Sudha
Automobile EngineeringMr. P. Vignesh
First YearMs. L. S. Shanthi
Representative from AlumniMs. R. Udayalakshmi, Jasmine Infotech (ECE)
Mr. A. Kandavelan, Honda, Chennai [Automobile]
Student Representatives
Final YearMs. M. Bhavana, IV CSE
Third Year Mr. S. Harikrishna, III Auto
Second Year Mr. A. C. Rajan, II EEE
First Year Ms. G. Naveena, I Chemical
Hostel (Gents)Mr. J. Daniel Johnson, I Mech
Hostel (Ladies)Mr. D. Yuvashree, IV ECE
Local Area Representatives
Sriram College of Arts & ScienceDr. N. Kalyanaraman, Principal
Sriram Polytechnic CollegeMr. V. Dattatreya, Principal
Sriram Vidhya Mandir Mat.HSSMs. Geetha Periyanayagam, Principal
Sriram Vidhya Mandir Mat.HSS CBSE School Ms. S. Saradha, Principal
College / University Examinations Committee
ConvenerMr. P. Vijayakumar,
Head, Dept. of Maths
Senior Most Faculty of the First Year (by rotation)
Mathematics/Physics/Chemistry/EnglishDr. V. Narayanan, Maths
Examinations Cell (in-charge) Mr. C. Senthilkumar, ECE
Faculty Representatives from all the departments (by rotation)Mr. A. Simon Prabhu, ECE
Mr. S. Janagiraman, CSE
Mr. G. Mahesh, Automobile
Mr. N. Velmurugan, Mechanical
Ms. P. Kavitha, EEE
Mr. L. Nagarajan, Chemical
Ms. M. Vaishali, Civil
Office Manager (SREC)Mr. B. Chittibabu

Anti Ragging Committee / Sexual Harassment Committee and an Equal Opportunity Cell
Convener Dr. B. Rajendra Prasath,
Head, Dept. of Automobile Engineering
Campus Director I/c Mr. M. Balasubramanian
Senior Faculty Representatives from Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S.Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringMr. K.Saravanan
Electrical & ElectronicsMr. K. Vasudevan
Chemical EngineeringMs. J.B. Veeramalini
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMs. L.Parimala
Computer Science & EngineeringMr. G.Muthukumar
Automobile EngineeringMr. G. Mahesh
First YearMr. Antony Inglebert, Physics
Student Representatives
Third YearsMr. P. Jagadeesh, III Auto
Mr. K. Sanjay Anand, III Mech
Second YearsMs. P. Susanna, II ECE
Mr. C. Arjun, II Civil
First YearMr. Abishek Singarayan, I CSE
Hostel (Gents)Mr. G. Vetrivel, II Chemical
Hostel (Ladies)Ms. V. Radhika, I CSE
PsychologistMs. H. Priyadarshini,
Student Counselor
Local Area Representatives
Sriram College of Arts & ScienceDr. N. Kalyanaraman, Principal
Sriram Polytechnic CollegeMr. V. Dattatreya, Principal
Sriram Vidhya Mandir Mat.HSSMs. Geetha Periyanayagam, Principal
Sriram Vidhya MandirMat.HSS CBSE SchoolMs. S. Saradha, Principal
Office Manager (SREC)Mr. B. Chittibabu

Research Committee (Research, Consultancy, Funded/Non Funded Projects& Patents)
ConvenerDr. R. Muthammal (Dean – Research)
Heads of all Academic Departments
Civil Engineering Mr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringDr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical Engineering Mr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & Engineering Dr. S. Manikandan
Automobile Engineering Dr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First YearMr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V .Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S.Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Faculty Representatives from Departments
Civil Engineering Ms. T. Mangaiarkarasi
Mechanical EngineeringDr. P. Prabhu
Electrical & ElectronicsMr. K. Vasudevan
Chemical Engineering Ms. N. Umaiyambika
Electronics & Communication EngineeringDr. T.S. Geetha
Computer Science & Engineering Mr. D. Hemanand
Automobile Engineering Mr. N. Tamiloli
First YearMs. Su. Narmatha
Student Representatives
Final YearMr. S. Jithin, IV CSE
Third YearMr. R. Rewanth, III Auto
Second YearMs. T. Archana, II ECE
First YearMr. Iyer Adhitya Ramesh, I Chemical
Office Manager (SREC)Mr. B. Chittibabu

Staff Grievance Committee
ConvenerDr. S. Manikandan,
Head, Dept. of CSE &
(Vice Principal - Administration)
Department Heads
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical Engineering Dr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical Engineering Mr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & Engineering Dr. S. Manikandan
Automobile EngineeringDr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First YearMr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Campus Director I/c. Mr. M. Balasubramanian
Psychologist Ms. H. Priyadarshini, Student Counselor
Office Manager (SREC)Mr. B. Chittibabu

Library Committee
ConvenerMr. V. Salai Selvam,
Head, Dept. of ECE
Senior LibrarianMr. M. Chandrasekar
Academic Departments
(One from Circuit Branches and one from the others)
Mr. A. Rajiv, ECE
Ms. K. Sruthi, Chemical
Faculty Representatives from Departments
Civil EngineeringMs. T. Mangayarkarasi
Mechanical EngineeringMr. C. Ramesh Kumar
Electrical & Electronics Ms .V. Sangeetha
Chemical EngineeringMs. K. Sruthi
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. A. Simon Prabhu
Computer Science & Engineering Mr. G. Muthukumar
Automobile Engineering Mr. D. Jagadeesh
First Year Ms. S. Malliga, Maths
Ms. L.S. Shanthi, English
Ms. Su. Narmatha, Physics
Student Representatives
Final YearMr. I. Thangavigneshwaran, IV Mech
Third YearMs. J. Nandhini, III ECE
Second YearMr. K. Thirunavukkarasu, II Chemical
Mr. C. Arjun, II Civil
First YearMr. P. Suresh, I Auto

Students Grievances & Redressal Cell
ConvenerDr. S. Ravi,
Head, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
(Vice Principal - Academics)
Heads of all Academic Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringDr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical EngineeringMr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & Engineering Dr. S. Manikandan
Automobile Engineering Dr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First Year Mr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Campus Director I/c.Mr. M. Balasubramanian
Faculty Representatives from Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringMr. K. Srinivasan
Electrical & ElectronicsMr. C.R. Raghavendran
Chemical Engineering Ms. N. Umaiyambika
Electronics & Communication EnggineeringMs. G. Aalin Joys
Computer Science & Engineering Ms. K.R.S Chandrakala
Automobile Engineering Mr. D. Jagadeesh
First YearMs. G. Sridevi, Chemistry

Hostel Welfare / Canteen Committee
ConvenerDr.P.Saravanan ,
Head, Dept. of EEE & Placement Officer
Hostel Wardens
Gents HostelMr. A. Simon Prabhu, ECE/ SREC
Mr. V. Paranthaman, SRPTC
Ladies HostelMs. R. Usha, SRCAS
Ms. R. Sahana, SRPTC
Senior Resident faculty in the Campus
Dr. P. Saravanan,
Head, Dept. of EEE & Placement Officer
Student RepresentativesMr. E. Arun, II Mech
Mr. P. Madhu, III Auto
Mr. B. Niresh, III Chemical
Mr. Shaik Farook, III ECE
Mr. P. Murali, II EEE
Mr. B. Sabari Krishnan, I Auto
Ms. V. Radhika, I CSE
Ms. N. Nivetha, III ECE
Ms. M.V. Banisha, II Chemical
Mr. P. Karthik, I Chemical
Mr. J. Anbarasan, I Auto
Mr. R. Vishal, II Civil

Campus Maintenance (Buildings / Electrical /Water / Transport) 
ConvenerMr. K. Vasudevan,
Dept. of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Campus Director I/c.Mr. M. Balasubramanian
Chief Site Civil EngineerMr. M. Balasubramanian
NSS Coordinating Faculties Mr. S. Radhakrishnan, Physics
Mr. E. Nandagopal, Maths
Mr. M.T.V. Prakash Reddy, English
Any Local Faculties (Residing in Perumalpattu/Veppampattu areas)Mr. S. Balachandran, Chemical
Ms. G. Suganya, Mechanical
Mr. G. Praveen Kumar, CSE
Any of the faculties’ resident in the Campus
Mr. A. Simon Prabhu, ECE
Hostel WardensMr. A. Simon Prabhu, ECE / SREC
Mr. V. Paranthaman, SRPTC
Ms. R. Usha, SRCAS
Ms. R. Sahana, SRPTC
Student Representatives from the HostelMr. B. Niresh, III Chemical
Mr. Shaik Farook, III ECE

Environment Committee /Garden / Accessibility
ConvenerMr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim,
Dept. of Chemistry
NSS CoordinatorsMr. S. Radhakrishnan, Physics
Mr. E. Nandagopal, Maths
YRC CoordinatorMr. M.T.V. Prakash Reddy, English
Campus director I/c.Mr. M. Balasubramanian
Chief Site Civil EngineerMr. M. Balasubramanian
Physical Education Instructor Mr. S. Senthilprabu, DPE
Student RepresentativesMr. E. Nandhakumar, I ECE
Residing in Permalpattu &VeppampattuMr. S. Ashwini, III ECE
Hostel student RepresentativesMr. K. Ganeshen, II Mech

Publicity & Events Management Committee 
ConvenerMr. N. Jeysankar,
Dept. of General Engineering
Heads of Departments
Civil Engineering Mr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical Engineering Dr. S. Ravi
Electrical & Electronics Dr. P. Saravanan
Chemical EngineeringMr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & Engineering Dr. S. Manikandan
Automobile EngineeringDr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First YearMr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Student Representatives / Coordinators for eventsMr. M. Hariharasudhan, II Chemical
Mr. BijoyBinuJohn, III Auto
Ms. C.H. Jhanavi, III CSE
Ms. S. Srinidhi, III EEE
Ms. R. Supriya, I Chemical
Mr. R. Narendrakumar, I Chemical
Mr. M. Santhosh Kumar, I Mechanical
Mr. A. S. Sarath Kumar, III ECE
Mr. C. Arjun, II Civil
Mr. J. Anbarasan, I Auto
Donors for events Office Manager (SREC)
Mr. B. Chittibabu

Stakeholders Committee (Parents, Alumni, Students, Employers)
ConvenerDr. P. Saravanan,
Head of Dept. of EEE & Placement Officer
Heads of all Departments
Civil Engineering Mr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical Engineering Dr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical EngineeringMr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & EngineeringDr. S. Manikandan
Automobile Engineering Dr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First YearMr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Faculty Representatives from all Departments
Civil Engineering Mr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringMs. G. Suganya
Electrical &ElectronicsMr. K. Vijayakumar
Chemical EngineeringMr. K. Prakash Singh
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMs. M. Vanitha
Computer Science &EngineeringMs. M. Kavitha
Automobile Engineering Mr. N. Tamiloli
First YearMs. M. Thangeswari, Maths
Representatives from Parents
ECEMr. P. Harikrishnan, Business
AutomobileMr. M. Krishnakumar,
Business, Indl.Automation
MechanicalMr. M. Thiagarajalu, Faculty, SRPTC
ChemicalMr. N. Watson William,
Southern Railway, Chennai
EEEMr. M. M. Antony Charles, SRPTC
Student Representatives
Civil EngineeringMr. K. Kaviarasan, II Civil
Mechanical EngineeringMr. A. Sankar, II Mech
Ms. T.Charumathi, III Mech
Electrical & ElectronicsMs. S.G. Lavanya, III EEE
Chemical EngineeringMs. R. Lakshmi III Chemical
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. S. Habinesh, III ECE
Computer Science & Engineering Mr. K. Dhayaneshwar, III CSE
Automobile EngineeringMr. K.L. Arjun, III Auto
First YearMr. A. David.,I Auto

Admissions Committee
ConvenerDr. P. Saravanan,
Head, Dept. EEE & Placement Officer
Vice Principals (SREC)Dr .S. Manikandan, (VP - Admn.,)
Dr. S. Ravi, (VP – Academics)
Heads of Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringDr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical EngineeringMr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & Engineering Dr. S. Manikandan
Automobile Engineering Dr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First Year Mr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Faculty Representatives from the Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan,
Ms. M. Vaishali
Mechanical EngineeringMs. G. Suganya
Mr. N. Velmurugan
Mr. D. Jayabalakrishnan
Electrical & ElectronicsMr. K. Vijayakumar
Mr.P. Deepak Franklin
Chemical EngineeringMs. J.B. Veeramalini
Mr. K. Prakash Singh
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMs.G.Aalin Joys
Mr.A. Rajiv
Computer Science & Engineering Mr. D. Hemanand
Mr. P. Arun Prakash,
Mr. S. Janagiraman
Automobile Engineering Mr. P. Vignesh
Mr. G. Mahesh
First Year Mr. A. Rajkumar, Maths
Mr. E. Nandagopal, Maths
Mr. S. Radhakrishnan, Physics
Mr. M.T.V. PrakashReddy, English
Mr. N. Jeysankar, GE
OfficeMr. K. Muthukumaran, Assistant/Office
Brochure Preparation / Advertisement Draft
General Engineering Mr. N. Jeysankar
Department of Computer Science& EngineeringMr. P. Arun Prakash
Placement Division Mr. K. Vijayakumar
Office Manager (SREC) Mr. B.Chittibabu

College Journal / Magazine / Dep’tl. News Letters
ConvenerDr. V. Shalini,
Head, Dept. of English
Vice Principals (SREC)Dr. S. Manikandan, (VP - Admn.,)
Dr. S Ravi, (VP – Academic)
Heads of Departments
Civil Engineering Mr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringDr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical EngineeringMr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & EngineeringDr. S. Manikandan
Automobile EngineeringDr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First YearMr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Faculty Representatives from the Departments (2 in each department)
Civil EngineeringMs. M. Vaishali
Ms. T. Mangaiarkarasi
Mechanical Engineering Dr. P. Prabhu
Ms. G. Suganya
Electrical & ElectronicsMr. P. Deepak Franklin
Mr. C.R. Raghavendran
Chemical EngineeringMs. K. Sruthi
Mr. L. Nagarajan
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMs. G. Aalin Joys
Ms. C. Bella Stary Gold
Computer Science & Engineering Mr. G. Praveen Kumar
Ms. K.R.S. Chandrakala
Automobile EngineeringMr. A. R. Viswanathan
Mr. G. Balanchander
First YearMs. S. Jeeva, Maths
Ms. R. Angayarkanni

Curriculum /Augmentation Courses / Results & Attendance Monitoring Committee
ConvenerRespective Heads of Department
Heads of all Academic Departments
Civil EngineeringMr. S. Muralikrishnan
Mechanical EngineeringDr. S. Ravi
Electrical & ElectronicsDr. P. Saravanan
Chemical Engineering Mr. S. Balachandran
Electronics & Communication EngineeringMr. V. Salai Selvam
Computer Science & EngineeringDr. S. Manikandan
Automobile EngineeringDr. B. Rajendra Prasath
First YearMr. P. Vijayakumar, Maths
Dr. V. Shalini, English
Ms. G. Ahilandeswari, Physics
Mr. P.S. Syed Ibrahim, Chemistry
Internet CellMr. S. Kathirvelu, System Administrator
Mr. C.S. Hari, System Network Engineer
Mr. S. Ganesan, Hardware Engineer
Mr. R. Karthikjayamurugan, Hardware Engineer
Office Manager (SREC)Mr. B. Chittibabu

Hit Web Stats
08:08:16 AM / Thu, Jul 27th, 2017